April 2018

21st vs.Intra-Club Match - 12:30 - H

Result: Cancelled due to pitch not being fit for use
Type:
Date: Saturday 21st April 2018
Start Time: 12:30
Meet:
Venue:
Umpire:
Scorer:
Teas / Bar / Suppers:
Team:
Highlights:

Westcliff-on-Sea
Intra-Club Match

28th vs.Old Southendian & Southchurch - 12:30 - A

Result: Lost by 5 wkts
Type: League Cup – Rnd 1
Date: Saturday 28th April 2018
Start Time: 12:30
Meet: Garon Park at 11:30
Venue: Away
Umpire: Bridges/Tinker
Scorer: Fozzie
Teas / Bar / Suppers:
Team: Barnes (07834-488380), Pratt, Groves, Canacott*, Hallows*, Stead, Madan, Pheloung D., Baker T., Hewitt, Wornham (w/k)
Highlights:

Westcliff-on-Sea 113 all out (P. Barnes 42)
Old Southendian & Southchurch 116 – 5 (T. Baker 2-20)

May 2018

5th vs. Gidea Park & Romford - 12:30 - H

Result: Lost by 13 runs
Type:
Date: Saturday 5th May 2018
Start Time: 12:30
Meet: Chalkwell Park at 11:30
Venue:
Umpire: Volunteers please
Scorer: Fozzie
Teas / Bar / Suppers: Yogi
Team: Pratt (07917-710158), Renvoize, Groves, Stead, Madan, Lucoze, Stanley S., Pheloung A., Hewitt, Wornham (w/k), Mather S. (Snr.)
Highlights:

Westcliff-on-Sea 128 all out (I. Madan 65*)
Gidea Park & Romford 141 all out

12th vs. Eping - 12:30 - H

Result: Won by 8 wkts
Type:
Date: Saturday 12th May 2018
Start Time: 12:30
Meet: Chalkwell Park at 11.30 a.m.
Venue:
Umpire: Burnley/Sadai
Scorer: Fozzie
Teas / Bar / Suppers: Yogi
Team: Barnes (07834-488380), Pratt, Stead, Groves, Renvoize, Hallows, Canacott, Lukose, Wornham (w/k), Daniel Q., Baker T
Highlights:

Westcliff-on-Sea 148 – 2 (P. Barnes 37, M. Renvoize 35, J. Pratt 35*)
Epping 147 – 9 (T. Baker 2-9 in 7.4 overs)

19th vs. Walthamstow - 12:30 - A

Result: Match drawn
Type:
Date: Saturday 19th May 2018
Start Time: 12:30
Meet: 48a Greenway Ave Walthamstow, E17 3QN by 11.45 a.m.
Venue: Away
Umpire: Brownlee / Pathak
Scorer: Fozzie
Teas / Bar / Suppers:
Team: Barnes (07834-488380), Pratt, Stead, Groves, Renvoize, Hallows, Canacott, Lukose, Wornham (w/k), Stanley S., Baker T
Highlights:

Westcliff-on-Sea 227 – 7 (J. Pratt 96, L. Groves 50)
Walthamstow 238 – 4 (N. Canacott 3-58)

26th vs. Woodford Green - 12:30 - H

Result: Won by 114 runs
Type:
Date: Saturday 26th May 2018
Start Time: 12:30
Meet: Chalkwell Park at 11:30
Venue:
Umpire: Harrison/Squires
Scorer: Fozzie
Teas / Bar / Suppers: Yogi
Team: Barnes (07834-488380), Pratt, Stead, Groves, Renvoize, Hallows, Mackay F., Lukose, Wornham (w/k), Stanley S., Baker T
Highlights:

Westcliff-on-Sea 286 – 3 (P. Barnes 103, J. Pratt 101*, J. Stead 38*)
Woodford Green 172 all out (T. Baker 3-48)

June 2018

2nd vs. Basildon & Pitsea - 12:30 - A

Result: Lost by 16 runs
Type:
Date: Saturday 2nd June 2018
Start Time: 12:30
Meet: Mopsies Park at 11:45
Venue: Away
Umpire: Drury / Hayes
Scorer: Fozzie
Teas / Bar / Suppers:
Team: Barnes (07834-488380), Pratt, Stead, Groves, Renvoize, Cannacott, Hewitt, Lukose, Wornham (w/k), Stanley S., Baker T
Highlights:

Westcliff-on-Sea 141 all out
Basildon & Pitsea 157 all out (N. Canacott 3-17 S Stanley 3-43)

9th vs. Benfleet - 12:30 - H

Result: Match Drawn
Type:
Date: Saturday 9th July 2018
Start Time: 12:30
Meet: Chalkwell Park at 11:30
Venue: Home
Umpire: Cullum / Wood. K
Scorer: Steve Joslin
Teas / Bar / Suppers: Yogi
Team: Barnes(07834-488380), Pratt, Stead, Groves, Renvoize, Canacott, Mackay F., Lukose, Wornham (w/k), Stanley S., Baker T
Highlights:

Westcliff-on-Sea 194 – 8 (J. Pratt 52, J. Stead 32, M. Renvoize 29, F. Mackay 28)
Benfleet 181 – 8 (A. Lukose 3-35)

16th vs. Stanford le Hope - 12:30 - H

Result: Lost by 8 wkts
Type:
Date: Saturday 16th June 2018
Start Time: 12:30
Meet: Chalkwell Park at 11:30
Venue:
Umpire: Handscombe B. / Humphries
Scorer: Fozzie
Teas / Bar / Suppers: Yogi
Team: Barnes (07834-488380), Pratt, Stead, Groves, Renvoize, Cannacott, Hallows, Mackay F., Wornham (w/k), Stanley S., Baker T
Highlights:

Westcliff-on-Sea 176 all out (J. Pratt 47, L. Groves 26, N. Canacott 25*, D. Wornham 23, F. Mackay 22)
Stanford-le-Hope 177 – 2 (T. Baker 2-30)

23rd vs. West Essex - 12:30 - A

Result: Won by 7 wkts
Type:
Date: Saturday 23rd June 2018
Start Time: 12:30
Meet: The Rolls Sports Ground, Hickman Avenue, Highams Park E4 9JG at 11:45
Venue: Away
Umpire: Bukhari / Kazmi
Scorer: Fozzie
Teas / Bar / Suppers:
Team: Barnes (07834-488380), Pratt, Stead, Daniel, Renvoize, Pickering, Portugal,
Mackay F., Wornham (w/k), Cox, Baker J.
Highlights:

Westcliff-on-Sea 130 – 3 (M. Renvoize 64*, J. Pratt 26)
West Essex 128 all out (G. Cox 4–39, J. Baker 3-31)

30th vs. Ardleigh Green - 12:30 - H

Result: Lost by 6 runs
Type:
Date: Saturday 30th June 2018
Start Time: 12:30
Meet: Chalkwell Park at 11:45
Venue: Home
Umpire: Brownless / Hayes
Scorer: REQUIRED
Teas / Bar / Suppers: Yogi
Team: Barnes (07834-488380), Pratt, Stead, Renvoize, Groves, Pickering, Mackay F., Stanley S., Wornham (w/k), Canacott, Lukose
Highlights:

Westcliff-on-Sea 220 all out (J, Stead 52, P. Barnes 42, F. Mackay 28)
Ardleigh Green 226 all out (N. Cannacott 3-17, P. Barnes 3-37)

July 2018

7th vs. Old Brentwoods - 12:30 - A

Result:
Type:
Date: Saturday 7th July 2018
Start Time: 12:30
Meet: Old Brentwoods, Ashwell Road, Kelvedon Hatch, Brentwood, CM15 9SE at 11:45
Venue: Away
Umpire: Brownlee / McManus
Scorer: Required
Teas / Bar / Suppers:
Team: Barnes (07834-488380), Renvoize, Stead, Pickering, Portugal (w/k), Mackay F., Stanley S., Hallows, Canacott, Lukose, Baker T.
Highlights:

Westcliff-on-Sea 191 all out
Old Brentwoods 226 all out

14th vs. Epping - 12:30 - A

Result:
Type:
Date: Saturday 14th July 2018
Start Time: 12:30
Meet: Epping Cricket Club at 11:30
Venue:
Umpire:
Scorer:
Teas / Bar / Suppers:
Team: BARNES P Capt, PORTUGAL A W/K, STANLEY S, STEAD J, RENVOIZE M, GROVES L, LUKOSE A, RAVI R, BAKER T, CANACOTT N, HALLOWS S
Highlights:

Westcliff-on-Sea
Epping

21st vs. Walthamstow - 12:30 - H

Result: Lost by 6 wkts
Type:
Date: Saturday 21st July 2018
Start Time: 12:30
Meet:
Venue:
Umpire:
Scorer:
Teas / Bar / Suppers:
Team: BARNES P Capt, PORTUGAL A W/K, STANLEY S, STEAD J, HALLOWS S, GROVES L, LUKOSE A, RAVI R, BAKER T, HEWITT D, MACKAY F
Highlights:

Westcliff-on-Sea 246 all out (A. Portugal 61, J. Stead 48, P. Barnes 37)
Walthamstow 247 – 4

28th vs. Woodford Green - 12:30 - A

Result: Lost by 15 runs
Type:
Date: Saturday 28th July 2018
Start Time: 12:30
Meet: Woodford Green IG8 0XS at 11:45
Venue: Away
Umpire: Graham M. / Tinker
Scorer: REQUIRED
Teas / Bar / Suppers:
Team: Barnes (07834-488380), Pickering, Stead, Renvoize, Hallows, Groves (w/k), Madan, Canacott, Lukose, Baker T., Hewitt
Highlights:

Westcliff-on-Sea 143 all out (P. Barnes 45, A. Pickering 23)
Woodford Green 158 all out (N. Waller 3-21)

August 2018

4th vs. Basildon & Pitsea - 12:30 - H

Result: Won by 6 wkts
Type:
Date: Saturday 4th August 2018
Start Time: 12:30
Meet: Chalkwell Park at 11:45
Venue:
Umpire: Harrison / Squires
Scorer: REQUIRED
Teas / Bar / Suppers: Yogi
Team: Barnes (07834-488380), Pickering, Stead, Renvoize, Portugal (w/k), Hallows, Stanley S., Canacott, Lukose, Baker T., Hewitt
Highlights:

Westcliff-on-Sea 205 – 4 (A. Pickering 67*, A. Portugal 60)
Basildon & Pitsea 203 all out (D. Hewitt 3-24)

11th vs. Benfleet - 12:30 - H

Result: Lost by 5 wkts
Type:
Date: Saturday 11th August 2018
Start Time: 12:30
Meet: Woodside Park at 11:45am
Venue: Away
Umpire: McManus / Pathak
Scorer: Required
Teas / Bar / Suppers:
Team: Barnes (07834-488380), Pickering, Stead, Renvoize, Portugal (w/k), Pratt, Stanley S., Canacott, Lukose, Baker T., Hewitt
Highlights:

Westcliff-on-Sea 204 – 5 (A. Portugal 45, M. Renvoize 35, J. Stead 31)
Benfleet 203 all out

18th vs. Stanford le Hope - 12:30 - A

Result: Lost by 136 runs
Type:
Date: Saturday 18th August 2018
Start Time: 12:30
Meet: Grove Road, Stanford-le-Hope, SS17 0ED at 11:45
Venue:
Umpire: Bridges / Peck
Scorer: Required
Teas / Bar / Suppers:
Team: Pratt (07917-710158), Pickering, Stead, Renvoize, Portugal (w/k), Groves, Stanley S., Hallows, Lukose, Baker T., Hewitt
Highlights:

Westcliff-on-Sea 144 all out (M. Renvoize 36, A. Pickering 23)
Stanford le Hope 280 – 7 (S. Stanley 3-76)

25th vs. West Essex - 12:30 - H

Result: Won by 8 wkts
Type:
Date: Saturday 25th August 2018
Start Time: 12:30
Meet: Chalkwell Park at 11:45
Venue: Home
Umpire: Drury / Harrison
Scorer: Required
Teas / Bar / Suppers: Yogi
Team: Barnes (07834-488380), Pickering, Stead, Portugal (w/k), Groves, Stanley S., Hallows, Canacott, Baker T., Hewitt, Cox
Highlights:

Westcliff-on-Sea 73 – 2 (P. Barnes 34*, L. Groves 20*)
West Essex 69 all out (S. Stanley 5-30)

September 2018

1st vs. Ardleigh Green - 12:30 - A

Result: Lost by 4 wkts
Type:
Date: Saturday 1st September 2018
Start Time: 12:30
Meet: Petersfield Ave., Harold Hill RM3 9PD at 11:45
Venue: Away
Umpire: McManus / Toombs
Scorer:
Teas / Bar / Suppers:
Team: Pratt (07917-710158), Stead, Portugal (w/k), Morley, Groves, Stanley S., Canacott, Baker T., Baker J., Hewitt, Lukose
Highlights:

Westcliff-on-Sea 179 – 9 (L. Groves 49, J. Stead 39, J. Pratt 36)
Ardleigh Green 180 – 6

8th vs. Old Brentwoods - 12:30 - H

Result: Won by 6 wkts
Type:
Date: Saturday 8th September 2018
Start Time: 12:30
Meet: Chalkwell Park at 11:45am
Venue: Home
Umpire: Brownlee / Mayes
Scorer: Required
Teas / Bar / Suppers: Yogi
Team: Barnes (07834-488380), Pratt, Stead, Portugal (w/k), Hallows, Pastfield C., Mather S. Snr., Baker T., Patel P., Hewitt, Lukose
Highlights:

Westcliff-on-Sea 241 – 4 (A. Portugal 55, P. Barnes 49*, J. Stead 45, J. Pratt 44)
Old Brentwoods 240 – 8 (S. Hallows 3-31)

Officers & Officials

Captain: P. Barnes – 07834 488380

Home Ground

Chalkwell Park

Squad List

Baker J.
Barnes
Bull
Cox
Gladwin
Groves
Hatton
Pickering
Renvoize
Sattar
Smith N.
Stead
Weller S.